HO – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871

HO – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871
Emma Barnett
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Hobb’s Lane, Denmark Street

Hollibrook Place, Spring Street, Bedminster

Hollister Street, Water Street

Holme Court, Castle Street

Holton Street, Newfoundland Street to Frome Bridge

William Lemon
John Wintle

Panter, Woodward, & Co. vinegar manufacturers. 1941 Newfoundland Road two high-explosives destroyed Purnell’s vinegar works and St. Clement’s Church. Also Listed, Purnell & Panter & Co, Houlton Street, Bristol Pure malt vinegar, pickles and sauces.

Joseph Pethybridge, shop keeper
Samuel Ward, plasterer
Thomas Sweet

Samuel Harris, vict, White Hart (pub) 1840. Charles Williams / 1842 – 49. James Escott / 1853 – 55. L. Pritchard / 1855 to 1857. J. Bartlett / 1857 – 60. James Pope 1863. James Green / 1865. Thomas Griffiths / 1866. H. Spoole / 1867. Joseph Wagstaff / 1868 to 1871. Samuel Harris 1872 to 1885. John Jones / 1886 to 1887. W. Smith / 1888 – 89. Caroline Prigg / 1891. Matilda Brunt / 1892 – 96. Alfred Pike 1899 – 1909. Elizabeth Pike / 1914 – 21. William Macey / 1925 – 28. Frances Macey / 1931. Henry Dowding.

George Bryant, baker
John Archer and Son, tailors
William Henry Andrews, shop keeper

William Wilcox, vict, Britannia (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page269.html

Frederick W. Norrish, undertaker
Harry Williams, dairyman

Henry Parker, vict, Paul Pry Inn (pub) 1832. Edward Cooper / 1834. William Jones / 1837 – 40. William Owen / 1847- 58. William Howes / 1860 – 69. George Griffin 1871. Henry Parker / 1872 to 1874. Samuel Brittan / 1875 to 1876. William Jancy / 1877. G. Hoskings / 1878. G. N. Hopkins 1879. George Mare / 1882 – 83. John West / 1885 – 89. Albert Clarke / 1891. Frederick Reynolds / 1892. Francis Thomas 1896. Emily Pain / 1899. Henry Simmonds / 1901. Alfred Osborne / 1904. Kate Osborne.

Hook’s Mills, Ashley Hill

Hope Chapel Hill, Dowry Square to Granby Hill

George Webber, family grocer
Clifton British School
Hope Chapel
George Weare, brazier & gasfitter
Henry J. Brown, boot & shoe maker
Abraham Long, greengrocer & dairyman
J. Down, plumber and gasfitter
George Brooks, general dealer

(Power Street)

George Brooker
William Griffths
Thomas Jones, boot maker
Hugh Smith, general dealer

Chandler Bryant, beer retailer, dairyman and vict, Cork Porter House (pub) Power Street, Hope Chapel Hill. 1871. Chandler Bryant (beer retailer and dairyman) / 1871 – 72. William Bryant.

Walter Foan, vict, Adam & Eve (pub) 1775. George Rivers / 1792 – 94. Thomas Morgan / 1806. Garret Barry / 1816. William Steeden / 1820 – 23. Thomas Elliott jnr 1826 to 1834. Thomas Hurn / 1835 to 1848. Thomas Lurway / 1849 to 1853. William Jones / 1854 to 1860. John Burt1861. Ann Lake / 1863. George Talbot / 1865 to 1869. John M. Woolcock / 1870. Walter Foan / 1871 to 1875. John M. Woolcock 1876. James Salvage / 1877 to 1878. William Martin / 1879. Martin Barnard / 1881. Eliza Gunningham / 1882. W. H. Clark 1883. William Burton / 1885 – 86. John Keefe / 1887. Frank Horne / 1888. Thomas Dixey / 1889 to 1896. Henry Hulbert 1897. John McNair / 1901 – 04. Henry Ford / 1906 – 11. William Rollings / 1914 – 17. Francis Cooper / 1921. Edwin George 1925. Philip Creese / 1928 – 38. Harriett Florence Haines / 1944 – 50. Alfred Steinke / 1953. Annie Steinke / 1975. W. C. May.

Hope Cottages, St. Philips Marsh

Hope Place, Leopard Lane, Frogmore Street

Hope Square, Granby Hill, Hotwells

9, Miss Rawle, lodging house
10. James D. Britt
11. John Sutton, lodging house
13. Samuel Henry Cook
14. Thomas Perry
15. James K. Morgan, rate collector and clerk of Christ Church, Clifton

For the remainder of Hope Square, see Granby Hill.

Hope Square, Stillhouse Lane

Hoppers Court, Temple Street

Horatio Terrace, Cumberland Road

Horfield Road, Bishopston

(Albert Place)

1. James Bird, greengrocer
2. John Bennett, beer retailer
3. Harriet Thatcher
4. Aaron Wiltshire, (city missionary)
5. Charles Tabbrett
6. ?. Tristain, bootmaker

(Elton Place)

1. William James Hitchins, Moira house
2. John Roberts
3. William Henry Passmore
4. Mrs Riddle
5. Mrs Gibbs, milliner
6. Thomas Clilford
7. George Oakley, master mariner
8. George Turnbull
9. ?
10. Rev James Burrell
11. Mrs Perrett
12. J. Huxtable
13. John Williams
14. Charles Gallop, grocer, etc.
15. Isaac Kebby
16. Mrs Mole
17. J. C. Ivens
18. ?
19. Robert L. Bryan
20. Robert Witherspoon
21. Wheeler and Son, confectioners
22. Lieutenant-Colonel Parbley
23. Thomas Witts
24. ?
25. Mrs. Harvey, milliner
26. George Vincent, fruiterer
27. John Street, pork butcher
G. Jenkins, lime burner

28. John Galliford, vict, Royal Hotel (pub) On the corner with Overton Road, the Royal Hotel later named the Gloucester is now the Hobgoblin. 1870 – 78. John Galliford / 1879 – 86. Benjamin Weaver / 1893 – 1909. Michael Clune / 1914 – 38. Samuel Hankins 1944 – 50. Clara Tanner / 1953. Leslie Malcolm / 1975. R. H. Hawkins. (In the 1901 census, Edith Masters is listed as manageress, this information was provided by Hugh Watkins)

29. J. H. Mills
30. Joseph Newman
31. William Probert
32. Mrs Paul
33. George Martin, bootmaker
34. Walter Holland, oil dealer
35. ?
36. Susan Low
37. J. Kinnersley, grocer
38. Mrs Pope, greengrocer
39. ?
40. George Bennett, news agent
41. William Guley
42. Mrs Lambert, dressmaker

43 Thomas E. Walters, vict, New Inn (pub) The New Inn was next door to the Foresters’ Arms. 1871. Thomas Walters / 1872 – 75. George Vincent / 1877 – 78. Frederick Emery / 1886. George Watts / 1887. E. Bowden 1893. Ernest Boulton / 1896 – 1914. George Padfield / 1917 – 28. Walter Joseph Palmer / 1931 – 38. Margaret Palmer 1944 – 53. Catherine Jennings.

(Beaufort Place)

Henry Priddy, dairyman & beer retailer
Thomas Mealing, grocer
Joseph Curtis
James Piper
Charles Phillips, baker
William Jones, printer
Charles William Banwell, tailor
Caroline Milsom, pork butcher
William Kellaway, frame maker
John B. Longman
Richard Higman
Walter Podger
Ann Forse
Benjamin Clarke, chemist
William Ford, slater, etc
Amos Hibbett, grocer
J . Elias Stevens, bootmaker
Thomas Pearce, greengrocer
George Bazley, butcher
Edgar Parry, bootmaker
Alfred Simmnons, haberdasher
S. Curtis, baker

Joseph Curdell, vict, Waggon & Horses (pub) 1851. William Price / 1853. Ellen Ellaway / 1861. George Curdell / 1865 – 74. Joseph Curdell.

(Brookfield Crescent)

George Boulton, grocer
George Milsom, butcher
A. Cassidy
Charles Johnson
Miss Thomas
Frederick H. Driver, accountant
John Martin
John Moon
Thomas Farrow
Alfred Farrow
Stephen Parkhouse
John Hall
Alfred Brooks
T. P. Attwood
Samuel Kernick
Mrs Collins
James Waterman
Robert Phillips
Isaac Lovell, fly proprietor
James Charles Gorton, Brook house
William Fishpool, grocer
Benj. York, builder, Winford villa

John W. Watts, vict, Robin Hood’s Retreat (pub) 1871 – 78. John Watts / 1882. Henry Tanner / 1883 – 1904. John Harris / 1909 – 17. George Garraway / 1920 – 38. Henry Lewis Tripp 1940 – 44. Austin Edward Baylis / 1950 – 53. Robert Powles / 1960. D. W. Wakefield / 1975. T. M. Hennessy. (in 1940 the rent paid by Austin Baylis was £52 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co Limited)

(Alexandra Villas)

Charles Joseph Vining
Joseph Webley

(Princess Villas)

George Cox
George King

(Princess Place)

Alfred Bannister
John Coome, carpenter
William Hartnell, gardener
Richard Hunt
James Cattle, mason
John Cave Bishop
James W. Broad, builder, Stanley villa
Robert Skeates, Carlton villa.
Samuel Stone, Westbourne villa
Joseph Hunt, Tintern villa
Capt D. Macdonald, R.N. Wilton villa

(Denmark Villas)

John Curnick
William Henry Grigg

(Denmark Place)

James Kernick
Frederick Cook, (customs)
Mark Butt, Caprera villa
Edward Broadrick, Eden villa
Bishopston Church

(Russell’s Fields)

James Hole, grainer
John Banbury, baker
John Davis, bootmaker
James Down, tailor
Joseph Edwards, haulier
Alfred Holliday, plasterer
Rev George W. Bence, M.A. Vicarage
William Cullimore, Cheltenham house
William Palmer, Seford cottage
John Edwards, Kent villa
S. V. Dewey, Bleak villa
T. V. Clarke, Gloster villa
John Orchard, Horfield villa

James Selway, grocer, vict, Old Fox Inn (pub) 1871 – 72. James Selway / 1875 – 86. Richard Pegler / 1893. Thomas Maddock / 1896. George Jackson / 1899. Sidney Slade 1901. E. Slade / 1904. Sidney Slade / 1909. James Hall / 1914 – 21. Emma Griffiths / 1925 – 35. Edwin Luff / 1937 – 38. Edward Hale 1944 – 60. William T. Hartnell / 1975. A. E. Fisher.

(Bynfield)

William Dyer, dairyman, Byn?eld house
Richard Davis, shoeing smith
John E. Stibbs, Horfield school
William Moore, shoemaker
Daniel Phillpott, grocer
John Vallis, Clara villas
Henry Clouter, Clara villas

Hannah Salter, vict, Anchor (pub) 1841 – 58. Joseph Salter / 1861 – 93. Hannah Salter / 1896 – 1901. Edwin Mitchell / 1904 – 44. Daniel Philpott 1950 – 60. Arthur J. Oatway / 1975. D. Keats.

(Briton Place)

John Davis, plasterer
H. C. Wicks
John Rowe
Eli Thatcher, gardener

(Richmond Place)

William Young
Thomas Reeves, haulier
J. B. Willmott, Fern lodge
Henry Hornegold, ganger, 1, Ambrose villa
Joseph Packer, 2, Ambrose villas
Henry Cary, tailor, 1, Myrtle villas
John Harding, butcher, 2, Myrtle villas
Thomas P. Jackson, 1, Edna villas
Thos. Williams, dairyman, 2, Edna villas
Joseph Gillam, Oak villa
Robert Watkins, bootmaker

John Atwell, mason, vict, Royal Oak (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page331.html

(Victoria Place)

Henry Fisher
Charles Gillam
William Webber
Edward Knight
William Driffield, farm bailiff
Mrs Cutler, Horfield Gardens
Hubert Samuel Cox, Box cottage
William Rodway, Rose cottage
James Hussey, South Wales cottage
Uriah Hanks, shopkeeper
Edward Smith, 2, Bryn villas
Thomas Pitcher, 1, Bryn villas
W. Harding, Victoria house

William Hall, vict, Victoria Inn (pub) 1871 – 74. William Hall / 1877 – 86. Reuben Rosling / 1893 – 99. William Brown / 1901. Samuel Phipps / 1904 – 09. Henry Heale 1910 – 17. Matthew Sutton / 1921. Elizabeth Sutton / 1925 – 38. Julia Elizabeth Sutton / 1944 – 50. Hannah Jelley 1953. Wilfrid Jelley / 1975. W. J. Mathews.

William Bryant, vict, Golden Lion (pub) 1871 – 78. William Bryant / 1879 – 86. William Butt / 1893 – 1901. Nathaniel Morgan / 1904. Louisa Bide / 1909. Frank Grainger 1914 – 21. Jane Grainger / 1925 – 31. Reginald Wensley / 1935 – 53. Beatrice Turner / 1975. W. D. Thomas.

(Hill View)

Sarah Bell, laundress
Thomas Lane
James Stone
Post Office – William Adams
Jane Rosling, grocer
Charles Brooks, Swansea villa
R. W. Thomas, Langland villa
John New, Gloster villa
Henry G. Thomas, Trentham vllla
Miss Gould, ladies’ school, Gladstone villa
Robert Brison, Bright villa
?. Brooklyn villa
John E. Atkins, Siston villa
Sidney Smith, 1, Norton villa
Josiah Stephens, 2, Norton villa
John Reed, Rosemont villa
John Smith, Beaumont villa
Samuel Whatley, plumber, etc
Methodist Chapel

(Olive Place)

?. Bailey
Police Station – John Matthews
William Scull, cooper
Assembly Rooms

Henry Langdon, vict, Horfield Inn (pub) More recently known as the Bristol Flyer then the Goose at the Flyer, now the Bristol Flyer again. 1841. George Nicholas / 1851 – 63. John Wolfe / 1865 – 72. Henry Langdon / 1877. R. Chapman / 1878. J. W. Sells 1883 – 93. Samuel Collard / 1896 – 1904. Francis Lewin / 1909. Charles Lewin / 1914 – 17. David Evans / 1921 – 25. Daniel Woodman 1928 – 31. Ida Woodman / 1935 – 53. Ivor King / 1960. F. J. Burt / 1975. H. N. Roberts (Bristol Flyer)

(Berkeley Crescent)

Arthur Williams
Charles F. Bird, furniture painter
Henry King
J . Hasell
Mrs M. A. Champion

(Naylor’s Cottages)

Joseph Curtis, baker
James Watts, gardener

(The Grove)

William Howe, Marnhull cottage
Thomas Giles, gardener

(Elton Terrace)

John Bateman, Clifton villa
William Henry Dunn, Hope villa
George R. Hambling, Woodstock villa
?. Downing villa
John A. Page, Carlton villa
John Cole, Claremont villa
Mrs Richard Abbott, Lodway villa
Samuel Bees Lloyd, Ernest villa
Charles Shackell, Brighton villa
Mrs Shackell, teacher of piano-forte
William Batterbee, com-trav Elton villa
Thomas Evans Baker, Nelson villa
?. Sussex villa
George Harris, Norwood villa
William Marquis, Sefton villa
?. Hudson villa
Thomas Bryan, Glanmire house

Horfield Road, St. Michaels Hill to Kingsdown Parade

Frederick Thomas Mansfield, painter, etc
Thomas Usher, brewery
P. D. Macfarlane, Colston house

(Colston Terrace)

Henry Addiscott
Mrs Hutton
Elizabeth Mitten
M. Council
W. Turner
J. Heales
J. Pounds
John J. V. Tittle
Isaac Stagg
Richard Hayman, clock case maker
Henry Matthews
Nathaniel Edgecombe
William Bevan
John Rippy
John Dash, cooper and vat maker
Miss Jane Dobbins
William Robert Smailes
Miss Healls, dressmaker
Ellen Ann Eager
Edward Lewis, carpenter
Emma Collins, green grocer
Geary Brothers, ironmongers
James Poole, Prospect cottage
Thomas Jotcham, tailor
William Elkins, furniture broker
Michael Wagg, butcher
Thomas. Hope, greengrocer & poulterer
Charles Britt, hair dresser
William Dudd, grocer, etc.
Edward Ashley, watchmaker, etc
William Tuckett, Vine cottage

John Griffiths, vict, Prince of Wales (pub) 1871 – 72 John Griffiths / 1874 – 75 Elizabeth Marsh / 1876 William Northam / 1877 – 79 Joseph Davis / 1881 – 83 William Sutherland 1885 – 88 Charles Eli Bowden / 1889 Louisa Biles / 1891 – 1914 John Williams / 1917 – 38 Arthur Chillcott. (the Prince Of Wales was bombed 26th February 1941)

Horfield Terrace, Horfield Road

Jonathan Rosevear
Elizabeth Weeks
James Agg
George Fogg
John Beazer, baker
Richard Kidd
William Evans, mason
William Thomas
Edward Beach
George Edmunds
Thomas Turner, boot maker
Alfred Bryson
Joseph Nock

Horsefair, St. James Churchyard

Mark Cox, marine store dealer

Joseph Drew, vict, Wheat Sheaf (pub) 1800 – 06 James Thompson / 1816 Sarah Barker / 1820 – 37 John Waite / 1839 – 40 T. Kilby / 1842 Thomas Allen / 1844 William Luxton 1847 William Pullen / 1848 to 1866 Samuel Morgan / 1867 Mary Ann Morgan / 1869 – 78 Joseph Drew / 1879 to 1891 Robert Mallett 1892 Thomas Lethbridge / 1894 Thomas Totterdill / 1896 Julia McCoy / 1897 – 1901 Joseph Thomas / 1904 Albert Tulliett 1906 John Evans / 1909 William Phillips / 1914 – 28 George Wigens / 1931 – 38 Frederick Pearce.

Bread Concern, – Silcocks, manager
George Heal, baker
Frederick Samuel Dyke, sofa manufacturer
Joseph Taylor, grocer & hair dresser
John Gillis, musical instrument maker
Mrs Geo. Naylor, turner and broker
William Perryman, carriage lamp maker

Richard Cowle, vict, White Horse (pub) On the corner with the Barrs Street, across the road from the Plume of Feathers, in 1953 Barrs Street was closed and The White Horse pulled down, the whole area is now covered by Debenhams department store. The hotel is shown here awaiting demolition. bristolslostpubs.eu/page73.html

Michael Merret, corn factor
William Jenkins, watch maker
James Branton Lewis, boot maker
John Hollins, general dealer

Edwin William Webber, vict, Foresters’ Arms (pub) 1849 William Watts / 1851 Mary Proverbs / 1853 – 55 William Brown / 1857 – 69 Mary Freeman / 1871 – 79 Edwin Webber 1881 – 82 Joseph Houlton / 1885 – 87 Hanora Henchy / 1888 Wintour Higgs / 1889 to 1891 James Lennon / 1892 Elizabeth Hugley 1896 – 97 William Butler / 1899 – 1901 Thomas Ball / 1904 – 06 Arthur Cayless / 1909 Samuel Collard.

Josiah White, tobacconist, etc
Sarah Ann Hollins, general shop
Joseph Elworthy, butcher
Richard Symes, pork butcher
Mrs S. White, clothes dealer
?. Wills, senior, potato stores
Joseph Hatherley, grocer
William Hicks, pawnbroker
Stephen Bendall, greengrocer
John Smith, boot maker
Solomam Levy, clothes dealer

Richard Walker, vict, Grand Turk (pub) (same address as the Glo’ster Tavern) 1870 – 71 Richard Walker / 1871 Sarah Ann Walker.

Mrs John McDonald, green grocer
Mrs Maggs. clothes dealer
Caroline Wills, clothes dealer

Esther Edgell, vict, Duke of Wellington (pub) 1867 C. Dyke / 1868 William Dyke / 1869 James Tovey / 1871 Ester Edgell / 1871 to 1877 George Lewis Evans / 1878 R. M. Griffiths 1879 James Bicker / 1881 – 82 Edward White / 1883 – 91 William Murphy.

Thomas Gunter, currier
Broadmead Chapel (Oldest Methodist building in the world)
Henry Watkins, clothes dealer
John A. Jones, furniture broker

Paul Perry, vict, Haymarket Tavern (pub) Once stood on the corner with Union Street, the building dates from around 1860 and was demolished in 1955 to be replaced with shops later the site of Barclays Bank. bristolslostpubs.eu/page38.html

John Jefferies, shopkeeper, grocer & tea dealer
Charles Dovey, bird dealer
George Tite Ralph, ironmonger & rag merchant
Mrs Gibbs grocer & tea dealer
Henry Llewellin, hair dresser
Michael Merritt, corn factor
Peter Cocking
Charles Street, ironmonger

Samuel Hearn, vict, Three Boars’ Head (pub) 1754 – 55 Charles Hemmings / 1764 Robert Hughes / 1775 William Jones / 1794 – 1806 Mary Jones / 1816 William Thomas 1822 Mary Bartlett / 1823 Richard Walter / 1826 J. Marshall / 1828 Mary Marshall / 1830 – 34 Richard Walter / 1837 – 40 John Walter 1842 – 57 Richard Walter / 1858 – 74 Samuel Hearn. William Thomas was also a cabinet maker.

Thomas Brown, general dealer
Ann Polman, boot and shoe dealer
Ann Davis, clothes dealer
Richard Howell, French polisher
Mrs. Edgell, potato stores

Horton Street, Whippingcat Hill to Cheese Lane

H. H. Tripp, ale and porter merchant

Albert Tavern, Horton Street / Midland Road

1842 – 44. John Rouch / 1847 – 53. William Flook / 1853 – 63. Ann Flook / 1867 – 72. Francis Tripp / 1874 – 78. Robert Gazzard 1882 – 83. Henry Smith / 1885 – 88. Henry Smart / 1889 – 92. William Marsh / 1896 – 1901. Henry Hext / 1904 – 17. Henry Skinner 1921 – 38. John Hares.

John Finn, vict, Dove (pub) 1869 – 77. John Finn / 1878. H. Campion / 1879. Henry Tripp / 1882. M. Bell / 1883. William Humphries.

Caerleon Arms, Horton Street 1853. George Thomas / 1856 – 58. John Hitchman.

Fountain, Horton Street 1855. E. Ireland / 1857. James Lovell / 1858. George Palfrey / 1861. John Thomas / 1869. H. Borne / 1872 – 79. Joseph Bailey 1883 – 85. Samuel Britton / 1888. Charles Osgood / 1889. Robert Beacham / 1891. George Emery / 1892 – 96. Edward Stone 1899. William Harris / 1901. Thomas Drake / 1904. John Smith / 1906. William Hounsell / 1909. Selina Hounsell 1914. Frederick Liddeatt / 1917 – 21. Elizabeth Ann Liddeatt.

Horton Inn, Horton Street 1879. James Leadbeater / 1882 – 83. Elizabeth Johnson / 1885. Charles Holland / 1886. Harvey Amphlett / 1887 to 1891. John Jefferies 1892. Michael Bradley / 1896 – 99. Ann Marks.

I. Bellamy, grocer
Mary Knight
William Payne, plumber & gasfitter
William Hayes
George Bird
H. T. Copp, boot maker
Edward Dinham, grocer
William Edwards
Henry Usher
Francis Dark
J. Bayley, beer retailer
George Lewis, plasterer & painter
Stephens Brorthers hemp merchants & spinners
William and Alfred Cooksley, ironmongers & nail makers, etc
Edwin Gregory
F. A. Collins
Thomas Hopkins
Joseph Roberts
Ann Marshall
Charles Taverner, cooper
Ruth Larner
Thomas Gunningham, wheelwright
James Lawrence, ticket writer
Daniel Short
Carr & Son, ironmongers and saw makers
James Bryant, beer retailer

Hospital Court, Jacobs Wells

Host Street, Christmas Street to St. Augustines Place

Horse Street was later to become known as Host Street

Frederick Radford, grocer
Matthew Crowe & Co. wholesale clothiers
William Dyke, general dealer
Roman Catholic Young Men’s Catholic Literary Institute – Dr. Clifford
Hy. Cann, tailor and clothes cleaner
Richard White, dairyman
Alfred Coates, coal & potato dealer
James Butler
John Francis
John Haberfield
John Clist, rush mat & basket maker
John Dewey, mason
James Mitchell, lath render
James Short, engineer
Benjamin Davis
William Dove Willcox
Adam Witt, baker
William Coggan, spirit vaults

Mrs Holbrook, vict, Flitch of Bacon (pub) The Flitch of Bacon at Nos.31 & 32 Host Street, closed in 1871 when this stretch of Host Street was demolished to allow for the building of Colston Street. Steep Street disappeared at the same time. bristolslostpubs.eu/page29.html

Charles Newman, vict, St. Michael’s Porter House (pub) The steps of Zed Alley on the left of the building, which still stands today although no longer a pub. bristolslostpubs.eu/page61.html

New Inn, Host Street 1794 Thomas Edwards.

Hibernia Arms, Host Street 1847 – 51 Patrick Welsh / 1853 – 57 ? Connell / 1860 – 61 John Hansson.

Barley Mow, Host Street 1816 Edward Royal / 1820 Thomas Thomas / 1822 John Millar / 1848 Charles Iles / 1849 Ann Bowen.

Angel, Horse Street, Host Street 1752 John Evans / 1755 John Biggs (Horse Street was later to become known as Host Street)

Prince Eugene, Horse (Host) Street / Christmas Street 1752 – 55 Henry Cox / 1764 William Jones / 1775 Thomas Morgan / 1794 Ann Morgan / 1806 John Collard / 1816 John Wright.

Hotwell Road, (North) St. Georges Road to Hotwells

(Norman Parade)

St. Peter’s Church
William Roberts, haulier
James John Rowles
William Tucker, butcher

George Gallop, vict, Crown & Anchor (pub) the Crown & Anchor was converted into flats in 2001. 1806 – 16. Thomas Edwards / 1820 – 23. Mary Edwards / 1828 – 31. James Wetherilt / 1832. Harriet Witherilt 1833 – 44. Samuel S. Brooks / 1848 – 61. William Lyddon / 1863 – 65. John Reed / 1867 – 77. George Gallop / 1879 – 87. Jane Gallop 1889 – 94. George Margrate / 1896 – 99. Samuel Brenton / 1901 – 04. Mrs. M. E. Brenton / 1906 – 21. Thomas Hobbs 1925. Frederick Stallard / 1928. Walter Gollop / 1931. George Young / 1935. Laura Arbery / 1937. Cecil Dower / 1938. Albion Hutchings 1944. Beatrice Hutchings / 1950 – 53. Percy Albion Hutchings / 1975. A. H. Thompson.

George Haughton, grocer & wood carver
William Henry Legge, boot maker
Robert Thomas Tolman, newsagent & tobaccoist

William Thomas, vict, Suspension Bridge (pub) 1861 – 76. William Thomas / 1877. Mary Meluish / 1878. George Rowland / 1879 to 1886. James Whitlow / 1887. E. Brown 1889 – 94. James Whitlow / 1899 – 1906. William Tollman / 1909 – 10. Margaret Mary Murphy / 1911 – 35. Margaret Mary Lynes 1937 – 38. Ernest Lavers.

B. Hope Southey, harness maker
James Crofts, watch maker

Edwin Rowles, vict, Royal Bride (pub) Named after the Bristol built auxillary screw clipper the ‘Royal Bride’ built expressly for the Australian & new Zealand trade, carrying both passengers and cargo. 1861 – 65. Samuel Emery / 1866. Edwin Boulton / 1867. Fred Payne / 1868. Harriett Young / 1869. William Lane 1871 – 74. Edwin Rowles / 1875. John Poole / 1876 – 77. George Hopkins.

(Norman’s Terrace)

George Lippiatt, confectioner
William Derrick, eating house
Henry Clack, photographer
John Stokes, boot maker
William J. Jarrett, pawnbroker
Mrs Mary Vickery, pastry cook & baker
Mrs E. Miller, general dealer
Frederick Furze, marble mason and statuary
Thomas Harris, ironmonger, etc.
Mrs Wade
Louisa Harris
Mary A. Griffin, shopkeeper
Charles Havock, carpenter
Mrs Barnett
James H. Carling, cooper
William Gardner, tailor
Thomas Gardner, Waiter
Mrs Barnett
Henry Toye, boat builder
Jonathan Price, tailor
Joseph Wedmore
Elizabeth G. Charlesworth, greengrocer
John Widgery
Francis Smith, boot & shoe maker
Henry Bailey, linen draper
James Andrew
James Longney, baker
Nathaniel Evans
William Steer, watch and clock maker
Thomas Price, hair dresser and tobacconist
William Dallorzo & Co. tailors, etc.
Charles F. Phillips, shopkeeper
Frederick C. Box, tobacconist and news agent
John G. Adams, grocer
George Stokes, plasterer, painter, etc

John Beynon, vict, King William (pub) No listing for the King William, but John Beynon is listed as the landlord of the Albion, Merchant’s Parade (Hotwell Road) 1853 – 60.

Edmund Selway, vict, Lamb (pub) 1861 – 63. Susanna Yendall / 1865 – 66. Mary Jane Farmer / 1867 – 74. Edmund Selway / 1877. C. Wilson / 1878 – 85. Edmund Selway.

James David, vict, The Bell (pub) 1869 – 74. James David / 1875. Joseph Bryman / 1876 to 1877. Christiana Wilson / 1878 to 1886. Henry Bray 1887 – 96. Ernest Smalcombe / 1899 – 1906. Jeremiah Sullivan.

James Barry, vict, Great Western Hotel (Tavern) (pub) 839 – 40. Thomas Lewis / 1842. Jane Lewis / 1844. James Lewis / 1847. ? Waters / 1849. William Cook / 1851 – 54. Martha Wintle 1855 – 72. James Barry / 1874. William T. Walker / 1875 – 77. James Rogers.

Robert Douel, stevedore, vict, Colstons’ Arms (pub) 1859 – 60. William Johnson / 1861. Susan West / 1863. William King / 1871 – 76. Robert Douel.

Mrs Jane Barnett, vict, Tiger Tavern (pub) 1853 – 62. Thomas Barnett / 1862 to 1871. Jane Barnett / 1872 to 1875. Thomas King / 1876. George A. Smith 1877 to 1878. John Langdon / 1879 to 1884. Francis Cox / 1884. Isabella Cox.

Henry Knox, vict, Odd Fellows’ Arms (pub) The Odd Fellows’ Arms was later named the Training Ship Tavern. 1848. Charles Matthews / 1849. Joseph Strange / 1853 – 61. John Redman / 1861. Mary Ann Redman / 1863. Francis Collins 1866. William Adams / 1867 – 68. Robert Pearse / 1871. Henry Knox / 1872. Daniel Quin.

Mrs Charlotte Court, vict, Friendly Mechanic (pub) 1848 – 51. Joseph Lewis / 1853 – 79. Charlotte Court / 1882. John Stephens / 1883. John Harrison.

(Commercial Row)

George Bond, hat and cap maker
Mrs Blinman, greengrocer
Dennis Rogers, shoemaker
George Bond

John R. Anderson, ship carver www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/8440831382/in/photolis…

Alfred Hembrough, china shop
George Mildon, boot maker
Patrick Sullivan, boot & shoe maker
Guiseppe Jacomelli, confectioner, etc
Edwin King, grocer
Francis May, shopkeeper
Francis A. Coleman, confectioner
Jonathan Dumbleton
George H. Davis coffee shop
William Aspland, basket maker
Mrs Jane Carrick, grocer
George W. Toutt, undertaker
Levy Saul, photographer
Thomas Cottrell, upholsterer
Elizabeth Gwyther, laundress
Thomas Hicks, linen draper, Manchester house
George Morse, greengrocer
John Parsons, greengrocer
Charles Crispin, general shop
Francis Reed, pork butcher & greengrocer
Henry Burbidge, baker and grocer
Jonh George Crook, ale & porter stores
Mary Williams, shopkeeper ‘
Thomas S. Royall, tobacconist
Thomas Royall
John D. Attwood, tobacconist & newsagent
Henry A. Jennings, baker
Henry Brentnall, shoemaker
Thomas Longney, baker
William Clutterbuck, butcher
Thomas Chandler, dairyman & greengrocer
Samuel Hiscocks, general shop
Jonh Webber, marine store & general dealer
E. Rouch & Co. engineers & boiler makers, Mardyke Iron Works
Workmans’s Institution
A. L. Davis, linen draper
Samuel Cook, pawnbroker
Thomas Gardner, marine store dealer

Alfred Gwinnell, grocer, baker, vict, Prince of Wales (pub) 1848. Thomas Ricketts / 1865 – 77. Alfred Gwinnell / 1879 – 87. William Butler / 1889 – 1901. Nicholas Roberts / 1904 – 06. Mary Prigg 1909. James Bidgood.

Thomas Nichols, grocer, , vict, Volunteer Tavern (pub) 1865 – 69. John Phillips / 1871 – 78. Thomas Nicholls / 1879. Robert Hutchinson / 1882 – 86. William Davis / 1887. Thomas Walsh 1889 – 94. Frances Lockyer / 1896. William Lucy / 1899 – 1901. John Fitter.

John Day, vict, Steam Packet House (pub) 1831 – 33. Owen Lewis / 1834. Margaret Lewis / 1839 – 40. John Ward / 1848 – 49. George Godfrey / 1851. Sarah Godfrey 1853. James James / 1855 – 57. Daniel Sweet / 1858. H. Cox / 1861 – 63. William Allsop / 1865. Jonah Anstee 1867 – 68. Thomas Mayer / 1869. C. Pratten / 1871. John Day / 1872. George Beacham.

John S. Murch, vict, Friendship (pub) 1860 – 76. John S. Murch / 1877 to 1885. George Williams / 1886 to 1888. Mary Ann Williams / 1889. Thomas Terrett 1891. Matilda Davis / 1892 – 94. Maria Hurst / 1896. James Richards / 1899 – 1906. Mrs. C. Kelly.

Isaac Francis, vict, Spring Gardens Tavern (pub) 1792. Thomas Morgan / 1794. William Locker / 1800. Robert Chaplin / 1806. Thomas Green / 1816 – 23. Richard Lessey 1828 – 44. William K. Jordan / 1848 – 51. R. McLean / 1853 – 56. William Evans / 1857 to 1863. James Payne 1864 to 1865. Thomas Stooke / 1865 to 1867. Charles Stooke / 1868 to 1874. Isaac Francis / 1875. George Jones 1876 – 83. Isaac Jones / 1885. William Rogers / 1886 – 87. E. Halford / 1889. Charles Brock / 1891. Robert Hiscock 1892 – 96. Emily Wagstaff / 1899 – 1904. George Chesterton / 1906 – 09. Edward Jackson / 1914 – 31. James Russell 1935 – 38. James Payne / 1944 – 53. William Higgs / 1960 – 75. H. J. Crook. William Evans is also listed as a mason and builder with premises in Coronation Road.

October 1865 … Messrs. Sidney Sprod & Son are instructed to let, with immediate possession, in consequence of the death of the late proprietor, the above old established and well frequented home brewing tavern. The house is situate in the best part of Hotwell Road, in the direct line of the Port & Pier Railway terminus, is in full trade, has a compact brewing plant, spacious saloon, covered skittle alley, large club room, convenient bar, comfortable parlour and tap, good cellars, ten bedrooms and every other convenience for a large and respectable business. Rent low. Coming in by valuation, about £300. For further particulars apply at the broker’s office, 1, Baldwin Street, Bristol.

John S. Lambert, vict, Mardyke Hotel (Inn) (pub) 1861 – 68. Robert Burge / 1869. ? Hartnell / 1871. John Lambert / 1871 to 1877. Albert Mattick / 1878. W. Torrington 1879. James Ford / 1882. Henry Bishop / 1883. Alfred Carter / 1885 – 89. Stephen Healey / 1891 – 92. Thomas Corcoran 1894 – 97. Frederick Collins / 1899. Francis Merrick / 1901 – 04. Mrs. B. Rockett / 1906. Henry McCullock / 1909. Francis Webb 1914. Harriet Kelley / 1917. Charles Adams / 1921 – 28. Maude Adams / 1931. Lila Millard / 1935. Jane Hood 1937 – 38. Frederick Naish / 1944 – 53. Olive Beatrice Fry / 1960. Harold F. Fry / 1975. E. E. Berry.

Daniel Garraway, vict, Masons’s Arms (pub) 1868 – 69. S. Stevens / 1871. David Garraway / 1872. Daniel Garraway / 1874. Mary Melhuish / 1875 to 1877. Henry James Huxtable 1878. Edwin Nutt / 1879. Sarah Williams / 1881. Rachel Bizley / 1882 – 83. James Hurford / 1885. John Harrison / 1886. James Barefoot 1887. George Rogers / 1888. Thomas Walsh / 1889. Mary Bright / 1891. Joseph Wright / 1892. John Union / 1896. E. J. Mitchell 1899. Robert Hutchinson / 1901. John Griffiths.

James Cripps, vict, New Dock Tavern (pub) 1868 – 69. Mary Ann Wyatt / 1869. C. Durkey / 1871. James Cripps / 1872 to 1874. Emily Henderson / 1875 – 76. James Usher Strong 1878. Henry Handsford.

John Mudford, vict, Free Port Tavern (pub) 1850. William Mills / 1851 to 1855. Ann Mills / 1856 to 1877. John Mudford / 1878 – 79. James White / 1882 – 83. S. Gummer.

Hotwell Road, (South) Hotwells

Joseph Sage, coal merchant, Merchant’ s wharf
G. K. Stothert & Co. engineers and iron ship builders
George Carlile, Gladstone tea warehouse
Robert H. Burden
Mrs Ann Jones, laundress
Matthew Cross, general shop
George Cates
James Batman, greengrocer
William Parsley, boot maker & leather seller
Charles Tottle, greengrocer & provision dealer
Albert Stone, draper, City house
William Manning, shipping butcher
Mrs M. A. Richards, confectioner
William James Brown, fishmonger
Thomas T. Davies, greengrocer
William Senyer, grocer
Thomas H. Dennis, pork butcher
Isaac Thomas ,
John Carwardine, soap & candle maker
George Johnston, coal merchant
James Ford, agent to Prudentlal Assurance Co.
Edward Hubbard, fried fish shop
William B. Harlow, grocer, etc
Sarah A. Rogers, greengrocer
Poole Brothers, coal merchants
Mrs Harriet Watts, laundress
Nathaniel Clark, greengrocer
Henry Cook, coal merchant ,
Frederick Furze, sculptor & marble mason
Board of Health Yard
Mortimer & Eyles, coal merchants

Charles Hill and Sons, ship builders www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2054720302/in/photolis…

Albion & Limekiln Dock yards www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/8062465666/in/photolis…

John Gould, vict, Rising Sun (pub) 1848. C. Simpkin / 1853. William Lloyd.

Henry Slade, vict, Elephant & Castle (pub) 1865 – 67. Edward Willams / 1868 to 1874. Henry Slade / 1875 – 77. George Mills.

William Davies, vict, Brandy Cask (pub) 1830. Robert Sims / 1844 – 48. Isaac Knight / 1859 – 69. William Poole / 1871 – 76. William Davies.

John Tickle, vict, Star (pub) 1848 – 49. James Jones / 1853. J. Jefferies / 1854. William Pomeroy / 1858 – 60. George Harris / 1865 – 69. Henry Bird 1871 – 72. John Tickle / 1874 – 77. Robert Wilson.

Robert Jones, vict, New Dock Gates (pub) 1775. Robert Williams / 1792 – 94. Thomas Rogers / 1800. John Penny / 1816. William Hartland / 1820 – 33. Elizabeth Hartland 1834 to 1854. Robert Burden / 1855 to 1857. Henry Cook / 1858. S. Jones / 1860 – 76. Robert Jones / 1877 – 99. Mary Jones 1904. Simon Pearce / 1906 – 21. William Allen / 1925. Alfred Stone / 1928 – 35. Benjamin Iles / 1937. Edward Walsh 1938 – 53. Grace Alice Rogers.

George Yendall, vict, Red Lion (pub) 1855. George Lewis / 1865. W. J. Garvin / 1866 – 69. Charles Summerhayes / 1871 – 75. George Yendall / 1876. Edwin Nutt 1877. W. Spackman / 1878 – 79. George Stainer / 1882 – 94. Patrick Rockett / 1896 – 1901. Ada Merrick.

Saml. Jones, vict, Plume of Feathers (pub) 1775. John Smith / 1792. John Apperly / 1794. Ann Humphries / 1806. Samuel Kepple / 1816. Samuel Layland / 1820. John Cork 1822 – 23. Charles Morgan / 1826. W. Morgan / 1828 – 34. Richard Lessey / 1837 – 40. William Arberry / 1842 – 48. Thomas McCulloch 1849. J. Davey / 1851 – 53. George Knight / 1855 to 1863. Thomas Stooke / 1865 – 68. G. Harris / 1869 to 1885. Samuel Jones 1886 – 89. Henry Cook / 1891. William Williams / 1892. Ellen Middleton / 1894. Emma Middleton / 1896 – 1904. James Woods 1905 – 11. Emma Woods / 1914 – 21. Albert Baker / 1928 – 38. Frederick Gallaway / 1944. Alfred James / 1950 – 53. John James 1960 – 75. R. J. Milsom.

George Swanbourne, vict, Swan Hotel (pub) 1863. William Tarzey / 1867. Alfred Banfield / 1869. Eliza Banfield / 1871 – 72. George Lambourne / 1874 – 75. Thomas Stephens 1876. J. Box / 1879. Richard Hooper (jnr) / 1882. Thomas Stone / 1883. Henry Spon / 1885. James Gilbert / 1886. H. Cook.

I – K – Bristol Street Directory 1871

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skip to toolbar